Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how HBFS uses and protects any information that you give HBFS when you use this website.

HBFS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HBFS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08/08/18.

About Us

Homebuyer Financial Services Limited (“HBFS” or “we”) offers independent and impartial wealth management and financial planning to private clients.

Authorisation and Regulation

HBFS is a Jersey registered company regulated by the Jersey Financial Services Commission under the Financial Services (Jersey) Law 1998 for the conduct of Investment Business Class D.

Its registered address is PO Box 273, Salisbury House, 1-9 Union Street, St Helier, Jersey JE4 9TH and its IB licence number is IB0024.

Professional Indemnity Insurance Cover

HBFS maintains professional indemnity insurance cover, details of which can be made available to you on request.

Call Monitoring

Please note that we reserve the right to record calls for monitoring and training purposes.

Your Data and How We Use It

Data Protection and Privacy Notice

In order to provide you with financial planning and wealth management services it will be necessary to collect personal data from you. HBFS must comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018. The personal data we collect and hold (electronic and/or paper based) will be used to assess your financial circumstances and assist us in assessing and providing advice on suitable investment policies and products.

In order to ensure that we provide suitable advice it is necessary and for a legitimate interest that we collect and process this data.

By signing the Terms of Business you are consenting to this privacy notice. You, as data subject, are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for HBFS to process your personal data, but consent must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

HBFS will not transfer your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent, save where such data is required to be provided to a third party pursuant to legal or regulatory obligations.

HBFS will retain your personal data for the entire period of the relationship and for a period of 10 years from the cessation of the relationship (as per current regulatory requirements). It may be necessary for us to retain this personal data in connection with certain products i.e. underwriting risk for life or health insurance.

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

•  Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

•  Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

•  Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

•  Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

•  Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

•  Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

•  Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

•  Right to judicial review - in the event that HBFS refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Where you have made any application in respect of the above rights, HBFS will undertake to ensure any such applications are forwarded to any third party who has been granted access to your data. 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by HBFS (or third parties on our behalf), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Office of the Information Commissioner and HBFS’ data protection representative. 

Contact details for each of these contacts are: 

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3RG

The Compliance Officer
Homebuyer Financial Services Limited
PO Box 273
St Helier
Jersey
JE4 9TH

Complaints

In the event that you have reason to make a complaint against HBFS, such complaint should be made in writing to:

The Compliance Manager
Homebuyer Financial Services Limited
PO Box 273
St Helier
Jersey
JE4 9TH

HBFS have a Complaints Procedure that is available on request. Your complaint will be acknowledged in 5 business days. Wherever possible your complaint will be dealt with expeditiously. If this is not possible you will be advised in writing of when you may expect a full response. If you are unhappy with our response you may be able to make a complaint to the Channel Islands Financial Ombudsman.

What we collect:

First name
Surname
Telephone numbers
Email address
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to keep you updated with our activity, and in particular for the following reasons:

Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
Any other information that you choose to send to us

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Uses of cookies

Our site currently uses cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to admin@hbfs.co.je or by post to HBFS, P.O. Box 273, St Helier, Jersey JE4 9TH.